fbpx

Privacy Policy

Privacy

We have developed this Data Policy in order to demonstrate our firm commitment to the privacy of your data. We are committed to safeguarding your data whilst ensuring you get the best out of our website. If you have any special requests concerning your personal information or any queries with regard to our privacy practices, please contact us by e-mail at [email protected]

This Data Policy applies to all “personal data” as defined in Ireland’s Data Protection Acts 1988 and 2003. In this Data Policy, we also refer to personal data as “data”, “information” or “personal information”. We are not responsible for the privacy or data procedures of any website which you may use as a result of using this website, either using a link provided by us or otherwise.

Information Collected and its Use

This website does not collect personal information.

Cookies

Cookies are strings of information which we may from time to time transfer to the browser on your computer’s hard disk to enable us to remember who you are when you return to the website. In addition, we use cookies to provide us with access to anonymised, aggregated statistics and analytics of our visitors using the Google Analytics platform and other Google Analytics services including Google Analytics Demographics and Interest Reporting, Remarketing. We may use cookies to enhance your enjoyment of our website and to improve our service to you. If you wish you can usually adjust your browser so that your computer does not accept cookies. Please note you can opt-out of Google Analytics for Display Advertising and customize Google Display Network ads using the Ads Settings. Alternatively you may install the Google Analytics Opt-out Browser Add-on. If you do this you will still be able to access our website but this may limit some of the functionality available to you. How you adjust your web browser will depend on which internet browser programme your computer uses.

Cookies do not contain information such as your home address, telephone number or credit card details and we will not disclose the content of cookies to any third parties.

Change to Privacy Policy

We may change the privacy policy from time to time and the amended policy will be posted on the website immediately.

Promoting and preserving Ireland's Dark Skies